Prep Cross Country PREP CROSS COUNTRY TCBY INVITATIONAL: Cold Springs squads sweep small-school crowns; Cullman squads claim 2nd in large-schools | The Cullman Tribune

Prep Cross Country

PREP CROSS COUNTRY TCBY INVITATIONAL: Cold Springs squads sweep small-school crowns; Cullman squads claim 2nd in large-schools

Photo courtesy of Anita Clayton Warner

Cold Springs boys' cross country/ Photo courtesy of Anita Clayton Warner

TUSCALOOSA – Cross-country teams from Cullman and Cold Springs competed in the TCBY Invitational Saturday in Tuscaloosa, and all came home with hardware. Cold Springs’ boys and girls (Class 1A-4A) took first place in the small-school division, while the Bearcats’ boys’ and girls’ (Class 5A-7A) squads placed second in the large-school division.

Cold Springs Girls 5000-meter individual results

  • 5th place – Reagan Parris. 23:01.22
  • 7th place – Alyssa Jackson. 23:49.25
  • 8th place – Ashleigh White. 24:14.76
  • 14th place – Sadie Terry. 24:51.32
  • 19th place – Ciara Calvert. 25:33.84
  • 21st place – Allison White. 25:42.70
  • 38th place – Emma Collett. 29:43.57
  • 46th place – Madison Perdue. 32:52.44

Cold Springs Boys 5000-meter individual results

  • 4th place – Seth Walker. 18:11.47
  • 6th place – Jonathan Collett. 18:28.03
  • 8th place – Cole Akridge. 18:38.32
  • 11th place – Will Grimmett. 19:04.62
  • 13th place – Aaron Spurger. 19:08.31
  • 16th place – Hunter Calvert. 19:43.71
  • 60th place – Slade Johnson. 22:59.32
  • 62nd place – Jayden Allred. 23:01.21
  • 70th place – Brody Belcher. 23:53.21
  • 84th place – Noah Crandall. 26:11.53
  • 85th place – Cameron Nunn. 26:41.64
  • 93rd place – Kaiden Graves. 28:10.09
  • 96th place – Grey Johnson. 29:13.40

Cullman Girls 5000-meter individual results

  • 5th place – Ivy Edge. 21:57.00
  • 7th place – Jennifer Aviles. 22:07.31
  • 8th place – Bernarda Tizapa. 22:11.45
  • 10th place – Della Kelly. 22:29.40
  • 16th place – Tess Heaton. 23:16.38
  • 32nd place – Olivia Smith. 25:18.16
  • 50th place – Joshlyn Hudson. 27:18.19
  • 51st place – Diana Garcia. 27:26.96

Cullman Boys 5000-meter individual results

  • 2nd place – Will Thompson. 16:58.80
  • 5th place – Edgar Medina. 17:19.77
  • 10th place – Adam Mangum. 17:48.81
  • 17th place – Nicholas Wood. 18:47.71
  • 33rd place – Walker Huddleston. 19:41.95
  • 35th place – Troy Adkison. 19:45.23
  • 39th place – Jadon Li. 20:02.62
  • 60th place – Banks Baker. 20:51.42
  • 65th place – Jackson Griffith. 21:13.43
  • 70th place – Ben Kelly. 21:32.48
  • 72nd place – David Hudson. 21:34.74
  • 74th place – Jonathan Medina. 21:35.01
  • 75th place – Taylor Borden. 21:37.00
  • 84th place – Reid Huddleston. 22:09.12
  • 86th place – Ethan Jankens. 22:15.10
  • 92nd place – Eli Green. 22:42.81
  • 110th place – Elijah Brand. 24:18.92
  • 155th place – Louis Hipp. 36:43.79   

Copyright 2018 Humble Roots, LLC. All Rights Reserved.