Prep Cross Country Oktoberfest Invitational: St. Bernard’s Sweeney, Mami; Cullman’s Wilhite, Mangum take top spots | CullmanSense

Prep Cross Country

Oktoberfest Invitational: St. Bernard’s Sweeney, Mami; Cullman’s Wilhite, Mangum take top spots

CULLMAN - Hundreds of runners descended on the campus of St. Bernard Prep School Saturday morning for the ninth annual Oktoberfest Invitational. Andrew Sweeney and Leahrose Mami of St. Bernard took the top spots in 1A-3A. Cullman’s Eli Wilhite took first in 4A-7A. Adam Mangum, also from Cullman, placed first in the junior high boys’ 2-mile run.

BOYS’ 5,000 METER 1A-3A

St. Bernard took first place in its own invitational with an average time of 18:50.  Holly Pond took seventh with a team average of 21:20.

Individuals

1 Andrew Sweeney St. Bernard 16:52.29

8 Caleb Guthery  St. Bernard 18:30.46

11 Conner Lowery Holly Pond 18:50.84

15 Joey McCarthy St. Bernard 19:09.19

20 Joseph Arriaga St. Bernard 19:35.36

21 Zackary Reynolds Holly Pond 19:38.01

26 Francis Mami St. Bernard 20:07.10

43 Christopher Putman Holly Pond 20:51.60

48 Nikolas Borths St. Bernard 21:08.74

49 Charlie Huddleston Holly Pond 21:12.31

51 Jonathan Baillargeon St. Bernard 21:39.27

59 Ethan Baker Addison 22:20.87

65 Ian Sidley St. Bernard 23:16.20

69 Chris Thies Addison 24:11.26

79 Andy Light Holly Pond 26:07.33

83 Gabe Alexander Addison 27:06.99

86 John Martin Holly Pond 28:55.14

88 Jacob Hann Addison 30:40.20

 

BOYS’ 5,000 METER 4A-7A

Cullman dominated the 4A-7A race, taking two of the top five spots. This was good enough to earn the Bearcats first place with a team average of 17:55. West Point also placed, coming in 11th with a team average of 24:51.

Individuals

1 Eli Wilhite Cullman 16:52.52

5 Tucker Addison Cullman 17:30.10

7 Will Thompson Cullman 17:57.49

8 Quinton Chambers Fairview 18:08.06

10 Edgar Medina Cullman 18:23.49

16 Jackson Tucker Cullman 18:51.72

22 Atticus Phillips Cullman 19:18.12

36 Preston White Cullman 19:51.97

39 A. B. Diaz Fairview 20:05.03

52 Will Butler Fairview 20:35.69

68 Austin Lowe Fairview 21:42.67

93 Jackson Griffith Cullman 23:38.76

97 Jeremy Reid West Point 24:02.66

99 Ty Jorgensen West Point 24:05.13

102 Alex Wood West Point 24:54.71

106 Bailey Richey West Point 25:24.66

110 Will Parker West Point 25:49.60

113 Tom Parker West Point 27:02.55

125 Gabriel Aufderhaur West Point 33.58.39

 

GIRLS’ 5,000 METER 1A-3A

The St. Bernard girls snagged fourth place with a team average of 23:27, followed by Holly Pond in fifth with a team average of 25:01.

Individuals

1 Leahrose Mami St. Bernard 20:28.22

5 Camilla Chambers Holly Pond 21:42.27

7 Abigail Kusz Holly Pond 22:08.03

20 Lizbeth Medina St. Bernard 23:48.54

21 Eva Barck St. Bernard 23:50.54

25 Claire Sanders St. Bernard 24:24.60

28 Anna Beth Guthery St. Bernard 24:44.69

29 Martiza Ramon Holly Pond 25:23.78

30 Gracie Loyd St. Bernard 25:45.97

32 Madison Frnka Holly Pond 25:58.12

42 Paris Bolinger St. Bernard 27:46.48

47 Anna-Marie Kusz Holly Pond 29:57.77

53 Michaela Jenkins Holly Pond 31:27.10

55 Haleigh Holland Addison 32:24.12

 

GIRLS’ 5,000 METER 4A-7A

The Lady Bearcats came in fourth with a team average of 24:01. Fairview took home eighth with a team average of 25:44.

Individuals

6 Alex McDonald Fairview 21:42.62

9 Della Kelly Cullman 22:08.93

19 Jennifer Aviles Cullman 23:44.22

25 Tess Heaton Cullman 24:06.99

32 Mattie Green Cullman 24:40.07

38 Alexandria Holt Cullman 25:28.76

40 Kennedy Chambers Fairview 25:44.76

45 Emma Gardner Fairview 26:00.29

48 Alyssa Harper Fairview 26:22.55

60 America Diaz Fairview 28:52.81

76 Ally Farnsworth West Point 35:02.16

 

JUNIOR HIGH BOYS’ 2-MILE

In the junior high division, Cullman came in first with an average of 13:18. Fairview was fourth at 14:17. St. Bernard came in fifth with an average of 14:28 and West Point took home ninth with an average time of 16:27.

Individuals

1 Adam Mangum Cullman 12:41.90

2 Walker Huddleston Cullman 12:45.34

3 Keagan Hardin Fairview 12:52.36

4 Peyton Bailey Fairview 13:01.80

7 Nicholas Wood Cullman 13:28.06

8 Banks Baker Cullman 13:33.15

15 Jiovany Aguilar-Arriaga St. Bernard 13:51.79

17 Girvin Garcia St. Bernard 13:56.28

20 Jacob Hankins Fairview 14:01 16

21 Ben Kelly Cullman 14:03.77

27 David De Jesus St. Bernard 14:12.84

30 Troy Adkison Cullman 14:24.47

31 Peter Tran St. Bernard 14:36.06

33 Reid Huddleston Cullman 14:48.94

35 Nick Overton West Point 14:52.37

43 Kanaan Sutter West Point 15:09.59

46 Braxton Williams Cullman 15:26. 00

48 Jaden Li Cullman 15:27.01

49 Jonathan Medina Cullman 15:29.63

53 Andrick Lindsey Fairview 15:45.45

54 Isaac Chambers Fairview 15:46.09

55 Daniel Bamberry St. Bernard 15:47.35

62 Nate Borom Fairview 16:36.82

63 Ethan Jankens Cullman 16:39.24

66 Ashton Rogers West Point 16:49.11

68 Taylor Borden Cullman 17:00.45

69 Matthew Gossett Cullman 17:04.72

70 William Ferster West Point 17:12.91

71 Malaki Blakely Addison 17:12.95

73 Cole Bissot St. Bernard 17:20.93

77 Eli Green Cullman 17:40.98

78 Hunter Coffey Cullman 17:44.30

79 Zak McCaw Cullman 18:10.20

80 David Whitesell West Point 18:13.13

84 Tyler Heatherly Cullman 18:53.85

89 Jake Hood Addison 21:31.40

90 Peyton Holland Addison 21:32:71

91 Jeb Bryan Holly Pond 22:16.36

92 Devon Singleton West Point 22:22.37

93 Caleb Knedlik Holly Pond 23:01.59

 

JUNIOR HIGH GIRLS’ 2-MILE

In the junior high girls’ 2-mile, Cullman took home fourth place with an average of 17:21. Fairview clocked in at fifth with 18:16.

Individuals

8 Carrington Chambers Fairview 16:31.42

9 Angelica Antibero Fairview 16:33.51

10 Olivia Smith Cullman 16:33.93

15 Maddy Norris Cullman 16:53.05

16 Joshlyn Hudson Cullman 16:53.81

19 Sara Barck St. Bernard 16:59.92

20 Kathleen George St. Bernard 17:05.83

21 Grace Lee West Point 17:06.63

33 Areli Perez Cullman 18:11.50

35 Brynn Hilliar Cullman 18:13.57

36 Natalee Witcher Cullman 18:15.92

37 Hannah Shedd West Point 18:25.40

39 Emily Bryan Fairview 18:26.07

40 Sadie Land Cullman 18:28.99

42 Jillian Spann Cullman 18:48.63

44 Daisy Gutierrez St. Bernard 18:50.94

46 Kinsley McBrayer 18:56.41

48 Amber Waldrep West Point 19:15.31

50 Tekoa Walker West Point 19:35.93

51 Isabella Phillips Cullman 19:39.31

53 Lily Weissand Fairview 19:52.50

54 Brittney Day Fairview 19:58 57

56 Callie Gilliland Addison 20:22.85

57 Vanessa Garcia West Point 20:23.90

60 Jillian Moore Fairview 20:35.32

61 Valerie Lee West Point 20:56.78

62 Claudia Fallin St. Bernard 21:08.23

64 Kali King West Point 23:29.82

66 Allie Nail Addison 23:57.23

67 Anna Grace Atkins Addison 23:58.03

68 Michelle Davis West Point 24:10.46

70 Emma Farnsworth West Point 28:00.63

 

Copyright 2017 Humble Roots, LLC. All Rights Reserved.