Prep Cross Country Mami, Sweeney reign once again; St. Bernard girls, Fairview boys take team honors at Hay of a Run | CullmanSense

Prep Cross Country

Mami, Sweeney reign once again; St. Bernard girls, Fairview boys take team honors at Hay of a Run

St. Bernard's Leahrose Mami / Josh McBrayer

FAIRVIEW - Fairview's Randall Shedd Community Park was full of eager runners Thursday afternoon as the 2017 Fairview Hay of a Run was set to get underway at 4 p.m. It was the girls who lined up first, and when they were finished, runners from Cullman County had taken the top five spots.

Taking first place was St. Bernard’s Leahrose Mami with a time of 20:30.41. Mami also took first in the Jessie Owens Classic last week in Oakville.

"I just try to get out there and stay in front and gap," Mami said of her ability to run off and leave the rest of the pack. "I took out like normal and just tried to keep a steady pace."

Joining Mami in the top five were Alex McDonald of Fairview in second, Abigail Kusz of Holly Pond in third, Camilla Chambers of Holly Pond in fourth and Bijou Phillips of Good Hope in fifth.

Girls’ 5,000-meter run (Local finishers)

  • 1 Leahrose Mami St. Bernard 20:30.41
  • 2 Alex McDonald Fairview 21:24.12
  • 3 Abigail Kusz Holly Pond 21:42.95
  • 4 Camilla Chambers Holly Pond 21:53.88
  • 5 Bijou Phillips Good Hope 22:04.28
  • 9 Eva Barck St. Bernard 23:13.62
  • 10 Lizbeth Medina St. Bernard 23:15.80
  • 11 Claire Sanders St. Bernard 23:43.20
  • 13 Anna Beth Guthery St. Bernard 23:57.45
  • 14 Carrington Chambers Fairview 24:15.44
  • 16 Alyssa Harper Fairview 24:20.88
  • 18 Angelica Antibero Fairview 24:28.00
  • 19 Kennedy Chambers Fairview 24:30.90
  • 20 Emma Gardner Fairview 24:35.71
  • 21 Breanna Tankersley Holly Pond 24:43.02
  • 23 Addie Stripling Good Hope 24:52.70
  • 24 Martiza Ramon Holly Pond 25:01.92
  • 25 Kathleen George St. Bernard 25:07.38
  • 30 Brianna Lodge Fairview 26:24.04
  • 34 Garcie Loyd St. Bernard 26:42.52
  • 35 America Diaz Fairview 26:44.70
  • 37 Madison Frnka Holly Pond 26:47.68
  • 38 Korey Butler Holly Pond 27:18.40
  • 40 Emily Bryan Fairview 27:50.25
  • 42 Lily Weissand Fairview 28:35.56
  • 44 Paris Bolinger St. Bernard 28:50.16
  • 45 Daisey Gutierrez St. Bernard 29:13.44
  • 46 Cassidy Campbell Hanceville 29:23.13
  • 47 Isabella Edgeworth Good Hope 29:29.97
  • 49 Anna-Marie Kusz Holly Pond 29:34.86
  • 52 Michaela Jenkins Holly Pond 31:26.44
  • 53 Brittney Day Fairview 32:03.56

Girls’ Teams

  • 1 St. Bernard Average Time 22:56.10
  • 3 Fairview Average Time 23:47.87
  • 4 Holly Pond Average Time 24:01.89

 

BOYS

Andrew Sweeney of St. Bernard has been on a tear recently, winning several races this year including the Jessie Owens Classic last week. He ran a time of 17:04.54 Thursday to best the next runner by almost 24 seconds.

"Right now, I am running petty well," said Sweeney of his impressive list of victories this season. "I am probably in one of the best shapes I have ever been. Today was an off day."

Sweeney didn't look as if he was having an off day as he was able to cruise into the finish line to best the field of 113 runners.

Rounding out the top five were Hanceville's Aaron Brown, Quinton Chambers of Fairview, St. Bernard’s Caleb Guthery and Conner Lowery from Holly Pond.

Boys’ 5,000-Meter Run (Local finishers)

  • 1 Andrew Sweeney St. Bernard 17:04.54
  • 2 Aaron Brown Hanceville 17:28.44
  • 3 Quinton Chambers Fairview 17:42.75
  • 4 Caleb Guthery St. Bernard 17:56.29
  • 5 Conner Lowery Holly Pond 18:12.29
  • 7 A.B. Diaz Fairview 18:47.55
  • 8 Keagan Hardin Fairview 18:49.20
  • 9 Zackery Reynolds Holly Pond 18:58.13
  • 10 Cody Fallin Fairview 18:59.92
  • 11 Joey McCarthy St. Bernard 19:02.21
  • 12 Joseph Arriaga St. Bernard 19;05.10
  • 20 Peyton Bailey Fairview 19:40.16
  • 21 Parker Sellers Holly Pond 19:43.74
  • 22 Francis Mami St. Bernard 19:51.87
  • 23 Jonathan Baillargeon St. Bernard 19:52.43
  • 25 Austin Lowe Fairview 20:06.28
  • 31 Will Butler Fairview 20:28.68
  • 32 Charlie Huddleston Holly Pond 20:32.79
  • 35 Austin Martinez Hanceville 20;40.98
  • 38 Nikolas Borths St. Bernard 20:51.80
  • 39 Jiovan Arriaga-Aguilar St. Bernard 21:04.93
  • 40 Jacob Hankins Fairview 21:10.06
  • 46 Logan Self Good Hope 21:26.06
  • 48 Seth Self Holly Pond 21:35.24
  • 49 Oscar Merano Good Hope 21:40.05
  • 50 David De Jesus St. Bernard 21:41.45
  • 52 Matt Self Good hope 21:44.36
  • 54 Noah Frasier Hanceville 21:52.21
  • 59 Daniel Bamberry St. Bernard 22:03.86
  • 65 Josh Chido St. Bernard 22:23.30
  • 67 Carson Smith Good Hope 22:27.25
  • 68 Girvin Garcia St. Bernard 22:29.03
  • 74 Ian Sidley St. Bernard 23:11.56
  • 76 Andrick Lindsey Fairview 23:19.93
  • 78 Christopher Putman Holly Pond 23:33.51
  • 79 Allen Jones Hanceville 23:37.40
  • 81 Nate Boro Fairview 23:40.88
  • 82 Isaac Chambers Fairview 23:42.22
  • 83 Chandler Lane Hanceville 23:42.75
  • 84 Colton Lindsey Good Hope 24:04.10
  • 87 David Owens Good Hope 24:39.50
  • 89 Isaiah Carnell Hanceville 23:42.53
  • 91 Preston Seymore Good Hope 25:04.90
  • 93 Andy Light Holly Pond 25:15.56
  • 95 Lincoln Calvert Good Hope 25:19.87
  • 96 Douglas Mahaffey Hanceville 25:40.58
  • 101 Ayden Turner Good Hope 27:07.13
  • 102 John Martin Holly Pond 27:10.59
  • 103 Austin Alexander Good Hope 27:24.77
  • 107 Kevin Jones Good Hope 28:40.72
  • 112 Caleb Knedlik Holly Pond 35:56.81

Boys’ Teams

  • 1 Fairview Average Time 18:47.92
  • 2 St. Bernard Average Time 18:36.01
  • 5 Holly Pond Average Time 19:48.44
  • 7 Hanceville Average Time 21:28.36
  • 9 Good Hope Average Time 22:16.37

See a full photo gallery on The Tribune's Facebook page at www.Facebook.com/CullmanTribune.

Copyright 2017 Humble Roots, LLC. All Rights Reserved.