Prep Cross Country St. Bernard’s Sweeney, Mami claim top spots at Jesse Owens Classic | CullmanSense

Prep Cross Country

St. Bernard’s Sweeney, Mami claim top spots at Jesse Owens Classic

OAKVILLE - St. Bernard’s Andrew Sweeney and Leahrose Mami took the top spots in the green division 5,000m runs at Saturday’s Jesse Owens Classic at Oakville Indian Mounds Park. In green division teams, the Cold Springs boys claimed third place, with the Lady Saints of St. Bernard bringing home fifth.

 

Local team and individual stats for all area schools and divisions are below:

Boys’ Bronze Division 5,000 Meter

Individuals

  • 18th- Quinton Chambers- Fairview- 17:29.29
  • 126th- A.B. Diaz- Fairview- 19:51.13
  • 130th- Keagan Hardin- Fairview- 19:53.67
  • 167th- Peyton Bailey- Fairview- 20:16.67
  • 174th- Will Butler- Fairview- 20:22.48
  • 217th- Austin Lowe- Fairview- 21:00.96

Teams

Fairview came in 22nd, with an average time of 19:34.

 

Boys’ Gold Division 5,000 Meter

Individuals

  • 15th- Eli Wilhite- Cullman- 16:20.28
  • 48th- Tucker Adkison- Cullman- 16:53.81
  • 93rd- Will Thompson- Cullman- 17:17.70
  • 159th- Jackson Tucker- Cullman- 17:50.00
  • 170th- Edgar Medina- Cullman- 17:54.70
  • 219th- Walker Huddleston- Cullman- 18:27.06

Teams

Cullman came in 16th, with an average time of 17:15.

 

Girls’ Gold Division 5,000 Meter

Individuals

  • 95th- Della Kelly- Cullman-  21:30.50
  • 142nd- Jennifer Aviles- Cullman-  22:57.32
  • 144th- Mattie Green- Cullman-  23:05.78
  • 150th- Tess Heaton- Cullman-  23:19.85
  • 162nd- Alexandra Holt- Cullman-  24:00.62
  • 163rd- Bernarda Tizapa- Cullman-  24:06.38

Teams

The Cullman team came in 25th with an average time of 22:58.

 

Boys’ Green Division 5,000 Meter

Individuals

  • 1st- Andrew Sweeney- St. Bernard- 16:34.71
  • 12th- Jonathan Collett- Cold Springs- 17:47.62
  • 13th- Aaron Brown- Hanceville- 17:51.14
  • 15th- Trentan Williams- Cold Springs-  17:53.89
  • 16th- C.J. Lang- Cold Springs-  17:55.15
  • 24th- Conner Lowery- Holly Pond- 18:18.51
  • 25th- Caleb Guthery- St. Bernard-  18:18.84
  • 33rd- Seth Walker- Cold Springs-  18:41.00
  • 36th- Will Grimmett- Cold Springs-  18:48.03
  • 38th- Parker Sellers- Holly Pond-  18:53.54
  • 43rd- Aaron Spurger- Cold Springs-  19:00.68
  • 47th- Cole Akridge- Cold Springs-  19:09.21
  • 48th- Zackery Reynolds- Holly Pond-  19:10.17
  • 68th- Joseph Arriaga- St. Bernard-  19:34.50
  • 78th- Hunter Calvert- Cold Springs-  19:55.74
  • 119th- Brody Belcher- Cold Springs-  20:50.66
  • 122nd- Ethan Baker- Addison- 20:53.53
  • 126th- Slade Johnson- Cold Springs-  20:57.34
  • 135th- Seth Self- Holly Pond-  21:04.42
  • 151st- Christopher Putman- Holly Pond-  21:25.42
  • 179th- Josh Chiodo- St. Bernard-  22:15.15
  • 232nd- Chris Thies- Addison-  23:37.66
  • 233rd- Ian Sidley- St. Bernard-  23:37.98
  • 244th- Marcos Ramirez-Vinemont- 23:52.36
  • 287th- Gabe Alexander- Addison-  26:14.20
  • 288th- Andy Light- Holly Pond-  26:15.82
  • 293rd- Ethan Smith- Addison-  26:29.71
  • 317th- Jacob Hann- Addison-  29:32.58
  • 330th- Jebb Bryan- Holly Pond-  34:32.21
  • 332nd- John Martin- Holly Pond-  36:00.63
  • 333rd- Caleb Knedlik- Holly Pond-  36:07.90
  • 337th- Austin Reppond- Vinemont- 39:16.62

Teams

  • 3rd- Cold Springs-18:13 average
  • 12th- Holly Pond- 19:46 average
  • 14th- St Bernard- 20:04 average
  • 35th- Addison- 25:21 average

 

Girls’ Green Division 5,000 Meter

Individuals

  • 1st- Leahrose Mami- St. Bernard- 20:11.58
  • 11th- Abigail Kusz- Holly Pond- 21:38.82
  • 15th- Ava Akridge- Cold Springs- 22:11.98
  • 20th- Camilla Chambers- Holly Pond- 22:30.35
  • 32nd- Claire Sanders- St. Bernard- 23:30.31
  • 34th- Eva Barck- St. Bernard- 23:36.69 30
  • 35th- Alyssa Jackson- Cold Springs- 23:39.82
  • 66th- Anna Beth Guthery- St. Bernard- 24:50.34
  • 75th- Maritza Ramon- Holly Pond- 25:08.64
  • 85th- Lizbeth Medina- St. Bernard- 25:30.48
  • 93rd- Emma Collett- Cold Springs- 25:46.43
  • 95th- Madison Frnka- Holly Pond- 25:53.63
  • 143rd- Korey Butler- Holly Pond- 28:29.50
  • 151st- Daisey Gutierrez- St. Bernard- 28:58.55
  • 162nd- Anna-Marie Kusz- Holly Pond- 29:32.25
  • 174th- Misty Robertson- Addison- 30:52.87
  • 178th- Michaela Jenkins - Holly Pond- 31:15.13
  • 180th- Haleigh Holland- Addison-31:37.79
  • 193rd- Vivian McMickens- Cold Springs- 34:04.64
  • 194th- Kayla Clark- Meek- 34:11.64
  • 195th- Christina Tyree- Meek- 34:11.74
  • 198th- Tiffany Stout- Vinemont- 36:04.08
  • 199th- Jessica Swearingen- Vinemont- 36:04.25

Teams

  • 5th- St. Bernard- 23:31 average
  • 12th- Holly Pond- 24:44 average

 

Boys’ Red Division 5,000 Meter

Individuals

  • 63rd- Adam Mangum- Cullman- 19:09.83
  • 97th- Preston White- Cullman-  19:36.56
  • 353rd- Jackson Griffith- Cullman-  22:38.27

 

Girls’ Red Division 5,000 Meter

Individuals

  • 84th- Mady Norris- Cullman- 24:28.77

 

Boys’ MS 2.1 mile

Individuals

  • 57th- Will Rhodes- Vinemont- 12:37.02
  • 86th- Francis Mami- St. Bernard- 13:04.69
  • 94th- Arriaga-Aquilar- St. Bernard- 13:07.72
  • 107th- Jonathan Baillargea- St. Bernard- 13:12.83
  • 147th- Nikolas Borths- St. Bernard- 13:41.36
  • 161st Austin Riddle Vinemont- 13:51.93
  • 170th- Boston McDuffy Vinemont- 13:56.51
  • 173rd- Girvin Garcia- St. Bernard- 13:58.26
  • 186th- Peter Tran- St. Bernard- 14:05.80
  • 279th- Daniel Bamberry- St. Bernard- 15:10.10
  • 336th- Cole Bissot- St. Bernard- 16:13.10
  • 392nd- Peyton Holland- Addison- 17:49.94
  • 429th- Jake Hood- Addison- 21:04.33
  • 430th- Riley Gilbreath- Addison- 25:24.38

Teams

St. Bernard came in at 17th, with an average time of 13:24.

 

Girls’ MS 2.1 mile

Individuals

  • 92nd- Kendall Harbison- Vinemont- 16:14.00
  • 152nd- Callie Gilliland- Addison- 17:31.97
  • 214th- Anna Grace Atkins- Addison- 20:55.90

 

Copyright 2017 Humble Roots, LLC. All Rights Reserved. Stock image.