Prep Track and Field Track & Field Sectionals: Cold Springs, St. Bernard girls tie for 2nd; Cold Springs boys 1st | CullmanSense

Prep Track and Field

Track & Field Sectionals: Cold Springs, St. Bernard girls tie for 2nd; Cold Springs boys 1st

Cold Springs Runners Club

The Cold Springs boys won the Class 2A, Section 4 title on Saturday. (Image courtesy of the Cold Springs Runners Club)

CORNER - The Cold Springs' Lady Eagles wiped out a third place deficit after the first day of the AHSAA Class 2A, Section 4 Meet at Corner High School to finish in a tie for second with local rival St. Bernard Prep School.

Cold Springs had 32 points after six events on Friday, with St. Bernard in second place at 44 points. Both trailed Falkville, who led with 53 points.

But on Saturday, the Lady Eagles went to work and clinched a berth to the AHSAA State Meet next weekend at Cullman High School, joining St. Bernard and Falkville in the team category. Falkville finished with 168 points to 142 for Cold Springs and St. Bernard.

The Cold Springs Eagles created distance between themselves and runner-up Falkville. The Eagles took home the title with 185.50 points, the Blue Devils scored 152, St. Bernard was in fourth with 140, finishing a half point behind no. 3 squad Sheffield who had 140.50.

Holly Pond earned a runner-up berth in Class 3A, Section 2 with 178, while American Christian Academy won the crown, scoring 234 points.

The Holly Pond Lady Broncos finished third with 147.50. American Christian earned 203 points with J.B. Pennington second at 171.

Hanceville and Vinemont had qualifiers, competing at the 3A, Section 4 meet in Madison. Vinemont was fourth with 56, followed by Hanceville in fifth place with 38 points. The Hanceville girls took home fourth with 47 points, Vinemont finished seventh with 17.

The following from each school qualified for the AHSAA State Meet (Saturday's results):

Cold Springs:

  • Rachel Haynes - 3rd in 100-hurdles 18.14
  • Rachel Haynes - 3rd in 300-hurdles 54.16
  • Ava Akridge - 3rd in 3,200-meter 13:19.31
  • Brooke Crider - 4th in 3,200-meter 13:44.24
  • Girls 4 X 400-meter 4th 4:52.87
  • Grace Chambers - 1st in Discus 97-07.50
  • Kinley Campbell - 3rd in Discus 84-01
  • Aubrey Negron - 4th in Discus 80-05
  • Audrey McMikens - 2nd in High Jump 4-06
  • Lilly McSpadden - 3rd in High Jump 4-06
  • Emi Harbison - 5th in High Jump 4-02
  • Savanna Taylor - 1st in Javelin 108-07
  • Audrey McMikens - 2nd in Long Jump 14-02.75
  • Zoe Strawbridge - 4th in Pole Vault 7-00
  • Aubrey Negorn - 1st in Shot Put 30-06
  • Grace Chambers - 3rd in Shot put 29-07
  • Audrey McMikens - 4th in Triple Jump 29-09.75
  • Lilly McSpadden - 5th in Triple Jump 29-02
  • Mason Harris - 1st in 110-hurdles 17.03
  • Mason Harris - 1st in 300-hurdles 42.85
  • Jared Stanley - 3rd in 3,200-meter 10:40.77
  • CJ Lang - 4th in 3,200-meter 10:56.20
  • Jonathan Collett - 5th in 3,200-meter 10:56.54
  • Mason Harris - 2nd in 400-meter 53.04
  • 4 X 100-relay 2nd 45.38
  • 4 X 400-relay 3rd 3:44.04
  • 4 X 800-relay 2nd 9:18.74
  • Jared Stanley  - 3rd in 800-meter 2:09.98
  • Brian McAnnally - 2nd in Discus 110-05
  • Peyton Dunn - 3rd in Discus 105-01
  • Blake Wood - 1st in High Jump 6-00
  • Jesse Lee - 5th in High Jump 
  • Jesse Lee - 3rd in Javelin 143-05
  • Blake Wood - 4th in Pole Vault 11-06
  • Trevor Slayton - 5th in Pole Vault 11-06
  • Blake Wood - 2nd in Triple Jump 41-05.25
  • Jesse Lee - 5th in Triple Jump 39-04.50

St. Bernard:

  • Ivy Edge - 1st in 1,600-meter 5:47.29
  • Leahrose Mami - 2nd in 1,600-meter 5:54.82
  • Katelyn Cowie - 4th in 1,600-meter 6:04.12
  • Anna Faulk - 4th in 300-hurdles 55.55
  • Jaden Edge - 5th in 300-hurdles 56.79
  • Leahrose Mami - 1st in 3,200-meter 12:47.22
  • Girls 4 X 400-relay 2nd 4:34.64
  • Girls 4 X 800-relay 1st 11:02.49
  • Jaden Edge - 2nd in 800-meter 2:29/09
  • Leahrose Mami - 3rd in 800-meter 2:36.92
  • Claire Sanders - 5th in 800-meter 2:42.82
  • Ashley Duke - 2nd in Discus 87-00
  • Ivy Edge - 1st in High Jump 4-08
  • Jaden Edge - 4th in Long Jump 13-10
  • Anna Faulk - 1st in Pole Vault 8-00
  • Anna Myers - 2nd in Shot Put 30-01
  • Jaden Edge - 3rd in Triple Jump 29-11.75
  • Marco Tona - 4th in 300-hurdles 45.81
  • Casey Guthery - 1st in 3,200-meter 10:07.76
  • Andrew Sweeney - 2nd in 3,200 meter 10:13.66
  • Jalen Lee - 4th in 400-meter 54.70
  • 4 x 400-relay 4th 3:45.69
  • 4 X 800-relay 1st 8:54.13
  • Andrew Sweeney - 1st in 800-meter 2:05.60
  • Casey Guthery - 2nd in 800-meter 2:05.65
  • Marco Tona - 4th in 800-meter 2:11.88
  • Elijah Price - 3rd in High Jump 5-10
  • Dominic Pautler - 1st in Long Jump 21-03.25
  • Dominic Pautler - 3rd in Triple Jump 40-02.25
  • Christian Peterson - 4th in Triple Jump 39-04.75
  • Dominic Pautler - 2nd in Pole Vault 13-00

Holly Pond:

  • Haley Higginbotham - 4th in 100-hurdles 19.64
  • Haley Higginbotham - 4th in 300-hurdles 56.38
  • Destiny Woodard - 4th in 100-meter 15.27
  • Savanna Fortner - 5th in 100-meter 15.54
  • Camilla Chambers - 4th in 1,600-meter 5:57.86
  • Abigail Kusz - 5th in 1,600-meter 6:13.50
  • Kirsten Campbell - 2nd in 200-meter 28.99
  • Camilla Chambers - 2nd in 3,200-meter 12:98.94
  • Abigail Kusz - 4th in 3,200-meter 13:41.54
  • Haley Higginbotham - 5th in 400-meter 1:11.79
  • Girls 4 X 100-relay 2nd 59.58
  • Girls 4 X 400-relay 3rd 4:49.21
  • Girls 4 X 800-relay 12:19.06
  • Camilla Chambers - 4th in 800-meter 2:42.03
  • Vanessa Orona - 3rd in Discus 68-03
  • Leah Torvan - 5th in Discus 61-07
  • Kirsten Campbell - 3rd in High Jump 4-06
  • Vanessa Orona - 3rd in Javelin 75-09
  • Destiny Woodard - 3rd in Long Jump 14-05
  • Ashlyn Holderfield - 4th in Long Jump 13-10
  • Vanessa Orona - 5th in Shot Put 23-05
  • Todd Schwab - 4th in 100-meter 12.48
  • Jarrett Miller - 2nd in 110-hurdles 17.48
  • Mason May - 3rd in 110-hurdles 17.57
  • Todd Schwab - 5th in 110-hurdles 25.92
  • Jacob Drone - 4th in 3,200-meter 11:22.60
  • Todd Schwab - 4th in 400-meter 53.89
  • 4 X 100-relay 3rd 50.62
  • 4 X 400-relay 3rd 10:17.85
  • Jacob Drone - 5th in 800-meter 2:20.78

Hanceville:

  • Tristen Vincent - 5th in Discus 100-16
  • Emily Lugo - 3rd in 100-meter 14.20
  • B.J. Smalls - 1st in 100-meter 11.62
  • Emily Lugo - 3rd in 200-meter 30.82
  • B.J. Smalls - 1st in 200-meter 23.00
  • Emily Lugo - 3rd in 400-meter 1:06.59
  • Saddie Eddy - 2nd in 100-meter 19.76
  • Kierra Merriweather - 3rd in 100-meter 19.48
  • Jessica Thompson - 4th in 1,600-meter 6:40.90
  • Aaron Brown - 4th in 3,200-meter 12:17.96
  • Girls 4 X 100-relay 1st 54.91

Vinemont:

  • Lane Smith - 3rd in Shut Put 39-07.50
  • Thomas Baker - 4th in Discus 114-03
  • Colby Nicholas - 2nd in Long Jump 20-02.75
  • Trey Boland - 2nd in Triple Jump 36-09.75
  • Colby Nicholas - 3rd in Triple Jump 35-01
  • Kanasta Daniel - 3rd in Javelin 103-09
  • Seth Campbell - 3rd in Javelin 131-00
  • Leigh Ann Smithson - 4th in 100-meter 19.79

More Results

Track & Field Sectionals: Day 2 results for 4A-6A, Sections 2, 3 and 4

Track & Field Sectionals: Day 1 results for 1A-3A, Section 4

Copyright 2017 Humble Roots, LLC. All Rights Reserved.

  • Holly Pond High School
    Holly Pond earned a runner-up berth in Class 3A, Section 2