Prep Track and Field Girls' results: Cullman Co. track & field meet | CullmanSense

Prep Track and Field

Girls' results: Cullman Co. track & field meet

Johnny Thornton

Individual MVP Taylor Eady from West Point

BREMEN - The Cullman County Track and Field meet was held Thursday at Cold Springs High School. Below are the girls' results.

100-meter dash:
1. Sadie Junkins - West Point 14.03
2. Kirsten Campbell - Holly Pond 14.35
3. Kaela Hall - Hanceville 14.42

200-meter dash:
1. Sadie Junkins - West Point 28.97
2. Kirsten Campbell - Holly Pond 29.27
3. Payton Golden - Fairview 29.30

400-meter dash:
1. Sadie Junkins - West Point 1:06.12
2. Emily Lugo - Hanceville 1:07.60
3. Payton Golden - Fairview 1:07.62

800-meter run:
1. Aka Akridge - Cold Springs 2:42.90
2. Ashleigh White - Cold Springs 2:46.83
3. Sadie Terry - Cold Springs 2:49.04

1,600-meter run:
1. Camilla Chambers - Holly Pond 5:59.68
2. Brooke Crider - Cold Springs 6:07.60
3. Sadie Terry - Cold Springs 6:11.30

3,200-meter run:
1. Camilla Chambers - Holly Pond 13:28.77
2. Sadie Terry - Cold Springs 14:01.22
3. Abigail Kusz - Holly Pond 14:15.76

100-meter hurdles:
1. Taylor Eady - West Point 17.94
2. Sadie Junkins - West Point 18.48
3. Abby Schnittker - Fairview 18.50

300-meter hurdles:
1. Taylor Eady - West Point 51.68
2. Rachel Haynes - Cold Springs 54.95
3. Caitlyn Colburn - West Point 56.00

4 X100-relay:
1. Hanceville 55.23 (Eddy, Lugo, Merriweather, Hall)
2. Fairview 56.03 (Dean, J. Golden, P. Golden, Yeager)
3. Good Hope 56.18 (Fendley, Goodwin, Derrick, Tingle)

4 X 400-relay:
1. Fairview 4:58.47 (Chambers, Harper, Lodge, Stancil)
2. Cold Springs 5:01.75 (Alkridge, Burrow, Crider, Strawbridge)
3. Holly Pond 5:05.57 (Butler, Higginbotham, Marler, Woodard)

4 X 800-relay:
1. Cold Springs 11:10.48 (Akridge, Terry, White, Jackson)
2. Holly Pond 11:42.85 (Chambers, Frnka, Kusz, Ramon)
3. Fairview 12:33.73 (Chambers, Harper, B. Lodge, T. Lodge)

High jump:
1. Abby Schnittker - Fairview 4-10
2. Audrey McMikens - Cold Springs 4-08
3. Kirsten Campbell - Holly Pond 4-06

Pole vault:
1. Zoe Strawbridge - Cold Springs 7-06
2. Dayila Dean - Fairview 7-00
3. Tiffany Lodge - Fairview 6-06

Long jump:
1. Taylor Eady - West Point 16-02
2. Abby Schnittker - Fairview 14-11.50
3. Jada Golden - Fairview 14-03.75

Triple jump:
1. Taylor Eady - West Point 34-05.75
2. Abby Schnittker - Fairview 33-09.25
3. Audrey McMikens - Cold Springs 30-04.75

Shot put:
1. Lorin Zehr - Fairview 34-05
2. Shelby Sellers - West Point 31-08
3. Aubrey Negorn - Cold Springs 31-04.50

Discus:
1. Grace Chambers - Cold Springs 101-07
2. Lorin Zehr - Fairview 88-07
3. Kinley Campbell - Cold Springs 83-08

Javelin:
1. Savanna Taylor - Cold Springs 99-05
2. Kanasta Daniel - Vinemont 90-09
3. August Stancil - Fairview 89-05.

Team scoring:
1. Cold Springs 194.5
2. Fairview 158
3. West Point 140.5
4. Holly Pond 89.5
5. Hanceville 33
6. Vinemont 26
7. Good Hope 23.5

MVP point total:
1. Taylor Eady - West Point 40
2. Sadie Junkins - West Point 38
3. Abby Schnittker - Fairview 32
 

Copyright 2017 Humble Roots, LLC. All Rights Reserved.

  • Johnny Thornton
    Individual MVP Taylor Eady from West Point
  • Johnny Thornton
    Individual MVP Taylor Eady from West Point with Cold Springs coach Claborn Campbell
  • Johnny Thornton
    Fairview girls came in second.
  • Johnny Thornton
    Cold Springs took first.