Prep Indoor Track and Field Local athletes show up and show out at State Indoor Track and Field Championships | CullmanSense

Prep Indoor Track and Field

Local athletes show up and show out at State Indoor Track and Field Championships

Courtesy of Cullman High School

Cullman's Garrison Hill took the top spot in the 6A pole vault; it was Hill’s second straight gold. 

BIRMINGHAM - Several local schools sent participants to the State Indoor Track and Field Championships at the Birmingham Crossplex over the weekend.

Many athletes finished in the top 3 in their events, with Holly Pond’s Matt Cahoon taking the gold in the 3A high jump for the third time in his career. Cullman’s Ann Carol Braswell and Garrison Hill took the top spots in the 6A pole vault; it was Hill’s second straight gold.  

In team results, the Holly Pond boys took second place in 1A/3A.

Top 10 finals results

 1A/3A Girls 800-meter: Leahrose Mami of St. Bernard 8th, 2:34:99

 1A/3A Girls 3,200-meter: Leahrose Mami of St. Bernard 2nd, 11:50.62

 4A/5A Girls Triple Jump: Taylor Eady of West Point 4th, 34-02.50

 6A Girls Pole Vault: Ann Carol Braswell of Cullman 1st, 10-03

 6A Girls Pole Vault: Anna Franklin of Cullman 2nd, 9-00

 1A/3A 800-meter: Jared Stanley of Cold Springs 2nd, 2:04.78

 1A/3A 3,200-meter: Casey Guthery of St. Bernard 4th, 10:09

 1A/3A 3,200-meter: Andrew Sweeney of St. Bernard 6th, 10:15

 1A/3A 3,200-meter: C.J. Lang of Cold Springs 7th, 10:24

 1A/3A 4 X 200-relay: Holly Pond 1st, 1:36.95

 1A/3A Pole Vault: Trevor Slayton of Cold Springs 7th, 10-06

 1A/3A Triple Jump: Todd Schwabb of Holly Pond 4th, 38-0

 1A/3A Triple Jump: Mason May of Holly Pond 5th, 38-03.75

 4A/5A 4 X 200-relay: West Point 3rd, 1:35.74

 6A Pole Vault: Garrison Hill of Cullman 1st, 14-06

 1A/3A Long Jump: Dylan Morton of Holly Pond 4th, 18-11

 1A/3A Long Jump: Jarrett Miller of Holly Pond 8th, 18-05.50

 1A/3A 400-meter: Dylan Morton of Holly Pond 4th, 53.70

 4A/5A Girls Long Jump: Taylor Eady of West Point 3rd, 16-05.75

 1A/3A High Jump: Matt Cahoon of Holly Pond 1st, 6-06

 1A/3A High Jump: Jarrett Miller of Holly Pond 3rd, 5-06

 1A/3A 60-meter hurdles: Jarrett Miller of Holly Pond 5th, 9.53

 1A/3A 60-meter hurdles: Mason May of Holly Pond 7th, 10.01

 4A/5A 60-meter hurdles: Hunter Appling of West Point 2nd, 8.27

 4A/5A Girls 60-meter hurdles: Taylor Eady of West Point 3rd, 9.68

 4A/5A 60-meter dash: Hunter Appling of West Point 4th, 7.22

 1A/3A 4 X 800-meter: St. Bernard 2nd, 8:46.66

 1A/3A 4 X 800-meter: Cold Springs 8th, 9:30.50

 6A 4 X 800-meter: Cullman 3rd, 8:40.39

 1A/3A Girls High Jump: Kirsten Campbell of Holly Pond 7th, 4.08

Final team results

 1A/3A: Holly Pond 2nd, St. Bernard 10th, Cold Springs 11th

 1A/3A Girls: St. Bernard 8th, Holly Pond & Cold Springs 21st

 4A/5A: West Point 10th

 4A/5A Girls: West Point 10th

 6A: Cullman 4th

 6A Girls: Cullman 9th

 

Copyright 2017 Humble Roots, LLC. All Rights Reserved.